Handbook

Idaho Hill Handbook

IDAHO HILL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

“Where everybody is somebody.”

PARENT AND STUDENT HANDBOOK 2016-2017

Strive For Greatness

Idaho Hill Elementary School

402 E 3rd St S Oldtown, ID 83822

(208)-437-4227
Bus Shop: 448-2451

District Office: 448-4439

Food Service: 448-4439
Thank you to our community for supporting our schools! 

Mission Statement

The mission of West Bonner School District # 83:

Success for all with the

Understanding that

Community, parents, students and educators

Collaborate and

Empower the

Student to make positive lifelong choices.

Strive for greatness!

IMPORTANT TELEPHONE NUMBERS

Idaho Hill Elementary: . . . . . . . . 437-4227

Priest River Elementary: . . . . . . .448-1181

Priest Lake Elementary: . . . . . . . 443-2555

District Office . . . . . . . . . . . . . 448-4439

Priest River Jr. High . . . . . . . . . . 448-1118

Priest River Lamanna High: . . . . . 448-1211

Bus Shop: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 448-2451

PREP . . . .. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 448-1405

Food Service . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 448-4439 

West Bonner County School District Communication Protocol

West Bonner County School District Communication Protocol

(Please see district website for complete communication protocol)

Parent Responsibilities: Stakeholder communication plays an important role in the success of a school. Solutions are best found at the level closest to the issue or concern. As such, we have adopted the following region-wide protocol.

Who to contact:

The West Bonner County School District #83 administration, faculty, and staff are eager to accommodate your needs, questions, and concerns in the most efficient manner. Please use the following guide to help you decide whom to contact first.

Teacher

For first contact regarding…

  • Student issues
  • A conference
  • Questions about student grades or behavior
  • Questions about specific activities related to the classroom
  • Curriculum specific to the classroom

*Please schedule specific times to meet with your child’s teacher, as he or she needs time to communicate effectively. Teachers often have professional duties directly before and after school hours.

ADMINISTRATOR

For information and assistance regarding…

  • School programs, policies, and procedures
  • Unresolved issues after teacher contact
  • Security or safety related to school or student
  • Feedback and/or suggestions about school-wide issues

SCHOOL NURSE

For information and assistance regarding…

  • Health information
  • Vision or hearing screening
  • Medical issues that will impact schooling of the child

SCHOOL OFFICE

For information regarding…

  • School-wide events
  • Attendance
  • Calendar

**If a child’s safety or school-wide safety is a concern, please contact the front office or a staff member immediately. Administration works diligently to ensure the safety of all students.

COUNSELOR

  • For information regarding…Academics (including scheduling)
  • Career Development
  • Family/School issues

SKYWARD

For information regarding…

  • Current classes
  • Current grades
  • Current assignments
  • Contact the secretary if you have issues accessing Skyward.

TRANSPORTATION

For information regarding…

  • Bus routes
  • Problems on the bus
  • Pickup and drop off times

DISTRICT OFFICE

For information and assistance regarding…

  • Unresolved site issues
  • District-wide programs, policies, and procedures
  • Curriculum
  • Facilities
  • Budgets
  • School Closures
  • Questions or information required in regards to the School Board

Other questions you may have – we will direct your call

School Lunch Program

SCHOOL LUNCH PROGRAM

School Food Service Prices 2016-2017 School Year for Grades K-6

 

BreakfastFree for all students

Adult: $2.60

Lunch – Regular: $2.55

Reduced: 40¢

Adult: $3.60

Milk – 50¢

 

As a participant in the Federal Food Program, Idaho Hill is able to offer a nutritious breakfast and lunch program for our students. The meals are cooked and served daily, and eligible students may receive the meals free or at a reduced price. We encourage all those who may be eligible to complete an application form and return it to the school office. Applications for Free and Reduced Meals are available through the school Kitchen Manager or at the school office. These forms are available throughout the school year.

  1. Credit may be prepaid and can be put on inpidual student accounts.
  2. Charging is only to be used in an emergency.
  3. No more than 5 charges will be allowed as student accounts will then be locked. The students will then receive a sandwich & milk at the expense of the district until their account is paid.
  4. Students with accounts in arrears may continue to participate in the program on a pre-paid or cash basis only.
  5. Charges will not be allowed the last two weeks of school.

* Checks written to the School District will clear as ACH transactions (Automated Clearing House) which is similar to a debit transaction. If your check is considered to have insufficient funds at the time of presentation to our bank, your check will be returned to you. In addition, the School District uses a check recovery system for checks returned insufficient funds to the school district. The district has established the following policy for accepting checks and collecting bad checks: For a check to be an acceptable form of payment it must include your current, full and accurate name, address, telephone number, and state. When paying by check you authorize the recovery of unpaid checks and the recovery of the state allowed fee by means of electronic re-presentment or by paper draft. Returned checks will be charged a $25 fee.

SCHOOL SECURITY MEASURES

SCHOOL SECURITY MEASURES

Building Security

  1. During school hours, ALL exterior doors will be locked to outside entry with the exception of the door by the office. The inside door of the office breezeway will also be kept locked as much as possible during the day. ALL VISITORS, PARENTS & GUARDIANS MUST CHECK INTO THE OFFICE BEFORE ENTERING THE BUILDING. Visitors must present a valid piece of picture ID to be scanned through the Raptor System. This includes parents picking up student(s).
  2. Emergency evacuation drills are conducted on a regular basis. Procedures are in place to evacuate students off site in school buses should the need arise.

Student Security

  1. Persons picking up children are to report to the office with picture ID to be scanned through the Raptor System. Students will then be called on the intercom to come to the office. Under certain circumstances visitors will be given a pass to collect their student from the classroom.
  2. No student will be allowed to leave school with anyone other than the listed parent, guardian or authorized emergency contact persons without the express permission of the parent or guardian.
  3. Students are never to leave school grounds during the school day except by permission of the parent and the school principal.

Standard Response Protocol

SCHOOL SECURITY MEASURES

Building Security

  1. During school hours, ALL exterior doors will be locked to outside entry with the exception of the door by the office. The inside door of the office breezeway will also be kept locked as much as possible during the day. ALL VISITORS, PARENTS & GUARDIANS MUST CHECK INTO THE OFFICE BEFORE ENTERING THE BUILDING. Visitors must present a valid piece of picture ID to be scanned through the Raptor System. This includes parents picking up student(s).
  2. Emergency evacuation drills are conducted on a regular basis. Procedures are in place to evacuate students off site in school buses should the need arise.

Student Security

  1. Persons picking up children are to report to the office with picture ID to be scanned through the Raptor System. Students will then be called on the intercom to come to the office. Under certain circumstances visitors will be given a pass to collect their student from the classroom.
  2. No student will be allowed to leave school with anyone other than the listed parent, guardian or authorized emergency contact persons without the express permission of the parent or guardian.
  3. Students are never to leave school grounds during the school day except by permission of the parent and the school principal.

SAFE, RESPECTFUL, RESPONSIBLE & KIND BEHAVIOR IS EXPECTED AT ALL TIMES.

SAFE, RESPECTFUL, RESPONSIBLE & KIND BEHAVIOR IS EXPECTED AT ALL TIMES.

Four behavior expectations are the focus of our efforts at school. They will be used to discuss and teach behavior expectations in all parts of the school setting. School staff will help students by modeling and teaching appropriate behavior, reinforcing the behavior when it is exhibited (catching them being good), and working with students and parents to correct inappropriate behavior.

SAFE- Act in a manner that prevents injury to oneself and others at all times.

KIND - Treat others as you would want to be treated.

RESPECTFUL - Work, play, and talk, respectfully. Show respect for needs, feelings and the goals of others.

RESPONSIBLE – Be on time to school/class, listen carefully to instructions, listen while others are speaking, ask questions that help you to learn, do your homework, work to your potential, be accountable for your actions, treat your property/property of others with respect, and work with others in a positive manner.

Inappropriate /Unacceptable Behavior will be dealt with in an appropriate, progressive manner, starting with verbal warnings, refocus time, loss of recesses and/or school privileges, time-outs, writing reflections (What did you do? What should you be doing? What do you need to do to make things right?), calling and/or sending notes home to parents, etc. Consequences will depend on the behavior and age of the child.

A Severe Display of Inappropriate/Unacceptable Behavior will result in a student/parent/principal conference. “Severe” includes, but is not limited to, recurrent and/or flagrant behavior that exhibits the student’s inability to act in a safe, respectful, kind or responsible manner, use of alcohol/drugs, use of dangerous objects, stealing, engaging in a physical assault, and abusive behavior (language or actions) towards another. Consequences appropriate to the above-referenced behaviors (i.e., loss of privileges, referral to Social Services, suspension, expulsion, etc.) will be used to assist the child in learning and exhibiting appropriate behavior. Expulsion is the punishment of severe violations of school policy. Expulsion is denial of the right to attend school by the Board of Trustees. While suspended or expelled, a student is not permitted to attend ANY school activities.

Suspension and/or Expulsion

Suspensions may be the result of any school or school district violation. The purpose of suspension is to prohibit the disruption of classroom work and to protect the general welfare of students and school personnel. Expulsion is the punishment of severe violations of school policy. Expulsion is the denial of the right to attend school by the Board of Trustees. While suspended or expelled, a student is not permitted to attend ANY school activities.

Harassment/Sexual Harassment/Intimidation of a Student

According to board policy 3290 & 3290F the district will maintain a learning environment that is free from harassment, sexual harassment, and/or intimidation of a student. Each student has the right to attend school in an atmosphere that promotes equal opportunities that is free from all forms of discrimination and conduct that can be considered harassing, coercive, or disruptive.

If the allegation of harassment is against a student and there is sufficient evidence to support the allegations, disciplinary action, up to and including expulsion, may be taken against the offender.

Drugs and Substances Possession or Use

Alcohol, tobacco (including e-cigarettes), or illegal substances are not allowed on campus or at school activities. Students found under the influence, using, or having in possession any such substances shall be subject to any or all of the following:

  1. Parent or legal guardian conference with administrator and/or advocate team representatives.
  2. Referral to law enforcement agency.
  3. Immediate suspension from school not to exceed five days or until a follow-up assessment is completed by an outside agency if appropriate. Suspension from school related activities will be determined by school administration.

Immediate school suspension is not to exceed 5 days, followed by referral to the Board of Trustees for possible expulsion. Suspension from school related activities will occur at the time of suspension & continue until such time as the School Board approves re-admission to school.

District-Provided Access to Electronic Information, Services, Networks & Hardware

District-Provided Access to Electronic Information, Services, Networks & Hardware

Internet access and interconnected computer systems are available to the District’s student and faculty. Electronic networks, including the Internet, are part of the District’s instructional program in order to promote educational excellence by facilitating resource sharing, innovation, and communication. Please refer to policy 3270 which can be found on the district webpage at www.sd83.org. Students utilizing school provided internet access, are responsible for good behavior on-line. Students will be held responsible for using computers/laptops/tablets. The failure of any user to follow policy procedures or any damage to hardware will result in the loss of privileges, disciplinary action, replacement cost and/or appropriate legal action.

Students and Cell Phones

Students and Cell Phones

Cell phones must be kept in student back packs and turned off during the school day. No calls or texting will be allowed without permission from the school personnel. If a parent needs to contact their child during school hours, please call the school office. Violations to these rules will result in the following:

  • 1st offense – cell phone taken away and returned at the end of the day.
  • 2nd offense – cell phone taken away and parent will need to pick it up.

Personal Electronic Devices

Personal Electronic Devices

IDAHO HILL ELEMENTARY & IT’S STAFF WILL NOT BE RESPONSIBLE FOR LOST OR STOLEN ITEMS.

We strongly discourage students from bringing expensive electronics to school. We also know it is a fact of life. Not only are they helpful tools and provide entertainment, but they also make a long, tedious bus ride more enjoyable. However, a student must not share or trade electronics, games, or their components, all games must be RATED E and movies must be RATED G. Students who bring electronics with games, movies, or pictures which have other ratings, will have the following consequences:

1st offense - Game/Movie & electronic device confiscated – parent must pick up

 

2nd offence - Game/Movie and electronic device confiscated – parent must pick up. Student looses privilege of having these items at school or on the bus.

PLEASE NOTE: Other consequences may be imposed on a student depending on the severity of the infraction and at the discretion of the building principal, including but not limited to detention and suspension.

WEST BONNER COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT #83 2015/2016 SCHOOL CALENDAR

WEST BONNER COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT #83

2016/2017 SCHOOL CALENDAR

September 5 Labor Day Holiday-No School

September 6 First Day for Students

October 7 Teacher In-Service - No School for Students

November 3 End of 1st Quarter – School is in Session

November 4 Teacher Work Day-No School for Students

November 11 No School – Veteran’s Day Observed

November 21 & 22 Parent/Teacher Conferences-NoSchool

November 23 - 25 Thanksgiving Holiday-No School

Dec 19 – Jan 2 Winter Break – NoSchool

January 3 School Resumes – Students Back to School

January 16 Martin Luther King Day - No School

January 26 End of 2nd Quarter – School is in Session

January 27 Teacher Work Day-No School for Students

February 17 Teacher In-Service – No School for Students

February 20 Presidents Day – No School

March 30 End of 3rd Quarter – School is in Session

March 31 Teacher Work Day-No School for Students

April 3 - 7 Spring Break – No School

April 10 School Resumes

May 29 Memorial Day – No School

June 9 4th Quarter Ends – Last Day for Students, Full Day

Birthdays

Birthdays are a wonderful event in a child’s life, however they can become a disruption to the learning process. If you wish to send or bring refreshments to the classroom, please make arrangements with your child’s teacher in advance and remember no home baked items are allowed due to health reasons. Flower or balloon bouquets will NOT be allowed in the classroom or on the bus due to allergy and safety issues.


Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2017 West Corporation. All rights reserved.